<script type="text/javascript">

var _gaq = _gaq || [];
_gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-33244609-1']);
_gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);

(function() {
var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
})();

</script>

 

NICHOLAS WIESNET DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Raised in the Pacific Northwest, Local 600, based out of LA & Prague

Feature Films

"Know Your Place" / Dir: Zia Mohajerjasbi    

              Official Selection BFI London (2022)

                Official Selection Vancouver International (2022) 

                Winner, Golden Space Needle Award, Seattle International Film Festival (2022)

                Winner, New American Cinema Competition, Seattle International Film Festival (2022)

"Inherit the Viper" / Lionsgate / Dir: Anthony Jerjen

"Grace" / Showtime / Dir: Devin Adair 

"Happy Anniversary" / Netflix / Dir: Jared Stern

"It Happened In L.A." / The Orchard / Dir: Michelle Morgan    

                 Official Selection Sundance 2017

 

Television

"Wireless" / Roku / Dir: Zach Wechter

 

Short Films

"Wondermonster" / 5am / Dir: Zia Mohajerjasbi

"Ephemeral" / Hello Robot / Simian / Dir: Amit Gupta

"April's Way" / Stockton Lane Pictures / Dir: Robert Nyerges 

"Birthday Boy" / Big Bang Boom / HBO / Dir: Andrew Saunderson 

"Hagereseb" / 5am / Dir: Zia Mohajerjasbi 

"Identity Theft" / Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Lopez Estrada 

 

Commercials 

Premera Blue Cross / "Skate Marks" / Speakeasy / Dir: Zia Mohajerjasbi 

Nike / "Play New" / BaM / Dir: Anthony Pham 

Nike / US Olympic Games 2020 / "Beyond the Pain" / Sinema Films / Dir: Arthur Valverde

Synchrony Bank / "Save Like a Hero" / UnheardOf / Dir: Dan Brown

Ceska sporitelna / "Josef" / Savage / Dir: Emile Rafael 

Skoda Karoq/ "Simply Clever" / Savage / Dir: Emile Rafael (2nd Unit)

Silk / "Do Plants" / Whitelist Content / Dir: Cameron Dutra

New York Tourism / "Summer" / Whitelist Content / Dir: Mishka Kornai

Berkshire Hathaway / "Moving" / Whitelist Content / Dir: Pasqual Gutierrez & Anthony Pham 

Teleflora / "What Is Love?" / Whitelist Content / Dir: Cameron Dutra

 

Music Videos (Partial List)  

Ari Lennox / Up Late / Prod: Freenjoy / Dir: Lacey Duke 

Hot Chip / Hungry Child / Dir: Saman Kesh

Jhay Cortez / Esta Deja / Dir: Navs 

Sam Fischer + Demi Lovato / What Other People Say / Hound / Dir: Dano Cerny

Korn / You'll Never Find Me" / Cardel / Dir: Andzej Gavriss

Lany / Okay / Black Dog / Dir: Tom Dream

Muse / Pressure / Prod: Godless / Dir: Lance Drake 

Muse / Algorithm / Prod: Godless / Dir: Lance Drake

Jon Bellion / Stupid Deep / Prod: SixTwentySix / Dir: Dan Brown

DJ Snake + Cardi B + Selena Gomez + Ozuna / Taki Taki / Prod: Boy in the Castle / Dir: Colin Tilley

Med Myers / Numb / Prod: Little Ugly / Dir: Clara Aranovich

Juice WLRD / Lean Wit Me / Prod: Paranoiia / Dir: Sherif Alabede 

Father John Misty / Mr Tillman / Prod: Little Ugly / Dir: Carlos Estrada & Jeff Desom 

Deathcab for Cutie / Gold Rush / Prod: London Alley / Dir: Alex Southam 

Janelle Monae / Django Jane / Prod: Diktator / Dir: Andrew Donoho 

Skott / Mermaid / Prod: Agile / Dir: Emile Rafael 

MØ / Nights With You / Prod: Luti Media / Dir: Bouha Kazmi 

Jacob Plant + Stylo G / Bike Engine / Prod: Caviar / Dir: Keith Schofield    

MØ / Final Song / Prod: Diktator / Dir: Mister Whitmore 

MK Feat. Becky Hill / "Pieces of Me" / Prod: Black Dog / Dir: Carlos Lopez Estrada

Thundercat + Flying Lotus / "Them Changes" / Prod: Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Estrada

Hook N' Sling + Far East Movement / "Break Yourself" / Dir: Nelson de Castro & Carlos Estrada   **2015 Camerimage Nominee**

Leal / "Disco Ball" / Prod: Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Estrada

Nico & Vinz / "My Melody" / Prod: Everdream / Dir: Bobby Moser & Ben Mullinkossin

G Dragon / "I Am A Good Boy" / Prod: London Alley Ent / Dir: Colin Tilley  

Clipping / "Summertime" / Prod: Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Estrada 

Birdy / "Not About Angels" / Prod: Doomsday Ent / Dir: Elliott Sellers 

Justin Bieber / "Confident" / Prod: London Alley Ent / Dir: Colin Tilley

Justin Bieber / "All That Matters" / Prod: London Alley Ent / Dir: Colin Tilley

Rick Ross + Future / "No Games" / Prod: London Alley Ent / Dir: Colin Tilley

Bowerbirds / “Tuck the Darkness In” / Prod: Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Estrada

 

Documentary 

"They Call Us Monsters" / Bunim Murray Productions / PBS / Dir: Ben Lear 

"The Dream Is Now" / Emerson Collective / Dir: Davis Guggenheim (Add Photography) 

“Omo Child: The River & The Bush” / Dir: John Rowe (Add Photography)

 

Directors (Partial List) 

Carlos Lopez Estrada, Lisette Donkersloot, Keith Schofield, Andzej Gavriss, Bouha Kazmi, Lacey Duke, Tomas Whitmore, Emile Rafael, Saman Kesh, Dugan O'Neil, Clara Aranovich, Sherif Alabede, Rami Hachache, Lance Drake, Nelson de Castro, Colin Tilley, Zia Mohajerjasbi, Anthony Pham, Jeff Desom, Alex Southam,  Navs, Ace Norton, Mishka Kornai, Cameron Dutra, Bobby Moser, Michelle Morgan, Arthur Valverde, Elliott Sellers, Frank Borin, Jerad Stern, Thom Glunt, Amit Gupta, Chris Piliero, Davis Guggenheim

 

Companies (Partial List) 

Caviar, Imposter, Freenjoy, Prettybird, Black Dog, Partizan, Agile, Savage, Florence, Diktator, Little Ugly, Doomsday, Landia, Automatik, London Alley, Luti Media, Hello Robot, Compulsory View, Paranoiia, HBO, Netflix, Quibi, Showtime, Front Row, Wild Bunch, The Orchard

 

Locations:

USA, Canada, Mexico, El Salvador, UK, Australia, Italy, Bulgaria, Iceland, Czech Republic, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Japan, S. Korea, China, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, & India 

 

Awards:

2015 Camerimage - Best Cinematography Nominee for Hook N' Sling Feat. The Far East Movement "Break Yourself" 

2012 ASC Heritage Award Nominee - Best Cinematography for “The Drop

2010 Kodak Scholarship - Best Cinematography for "Into the Light"