<script type="text/javascript">

var _gaq = _gaq || [];
_gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-33244609-1']);
_gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);

(function() {
var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
})();

</script>

 

NICHOLAS WIESNET DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Raised in the Pacific Northwest, based out of LA & Prague

Feature Films

"Happy Anniversary" / Netflix / Dir: Jared Stern

"Grace" / Ouroboros Entertainment / Dir: Devin Adair 

"L.A. Times" / The Orchard / Snoutfair Films / Dir: Michelle Morgan    **Official Selection Sundance 2017**

"Sharp" / Studio Con / Dir: Nick Conedera 

 

Short Films

"Wondermonster" / 5am / Dir: Zia Mohajerjasbi

"Ephemeral" / Hello Robot / Simian / Dir: Amit Gupta

"April's Way" / Stockton Lane Pictures / Dir: Robert Nyerges 

"Birthday Boy" / Big Bang Boom / Dir: Andrew Saunderson 

"Hagereseb" / 5am / Dir: Zia Mohajerjasbi 

"Identity Theft" / Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Lopez Estrada 

"The Anniversary" / Slater Hall Productions / Dir: Henry Chaisson

"Honey Pie" / Racket Boys Productions / Dir: Brandon A. Willer

 

Commercials (Partial List) 

Česká spořitelna / "Josef" / Savage / Dir: Emile Rafael 

Škoda Karoq/ "Simply Clever" / Savage / Dir: Emile Rafael (2nd Unit)

Ugg / "Spring 2018" / Dir: Aman Singh

Silk / "Do Plants" / Whitelist Content / Dir: Cameron Dutra

New York Tourism / "Summer" / Whitelist Content / Dir: Mishka Kornai

Berkshire Hathaway / "Moving" / Whitelist Content / Dir: Pasqual Gutierrez & Anthony Pham 

Teleflora / "What Is Love?" / Whitelist Content / Dir: Cameron Dutra

 

Music Videos (Partial List)  

Skott / Mermaid / Agile / Dir: Emile Rafael 

MØ / Nights With You / Luti Media / Dir: Bouha Kazmi 

Jacob Plant + Stylo G / Bike Engine / Caviar / Dir: Keith Schofield    **2016 Vimeo Awards Best Music Video Winner**

MØ / Final Song / Diktator / Dir: Mister Whitmore 

MK Feat. Becky Hill / "Pieces of Me" / Black Dog / Dir: Carlos Lopez Estrada

Thundercat + Flying Lotus / "Them Changes" / Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Estrada

Hook N' Sling + Far East Movement / "Break Yourself" / Dir: Nelson de Castro & Carlos Estrada   **2015 Camerimage Nominee**

Leal / "Disco Ball" / Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Estrada

Nico & Vinz / "My Melody" / Everdream / Dir: Bobby Moser & Ben Mullinkossin

G Dragon / "I Am A Good Boy" / London Alley Ent / Dir: Colin Tilley  

Clipping / "Summertime" / Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Estrada 

Birdy / "Not About Angels" / Doomsday Ent / Dir: Elliott Sellers 

Justin Bieber / "Confident" / London Alley Ent / Dir: Colin Tilley

Justin Bieber / "All That Matters" / London Alley Ent / Dir: Colin Tilley

Rick Ross + Future / "No Games" / London Alley Ent / Dir: Colin Tilley

Bowerbirds / “Tuck the Darkness In” / Doomsday Ent / Dir: Carlos Estrada

 

Documentary 

"They Call Us Monsters" / Bunim Murray Productions / PBS / Dir: Ben Lear 

"The Dream Is Now" / Emerson Collective / Dir: Davis Guggenheim (Add Photography) 

“Omo Child: The River & The Bush” / Dir: John Rowe (Add Photography)

 

Partial Director List: 

Keith Schofield, Emile Rafael, Bouha Kazmi, Carlos Lopez Estrada, Zia Mohajerjasbi, Nelson de Castro, Colin Tilley, Chris Marrs Piliero, Dugan O'Neil, Mister Whitmore, Ace Norton, Shih-Ting Hung, Rami Hachache, Cameron Dutra, Michelle Morgan, Young Replicant, Elliott Sellers, Frank Borin, Thom Glunt, Amit Gupta, Bobby Moser, Davis Guggenheim

 

Companies: 

Netflix, Caviar, Black Dog, Partizan, Agile, Savage, Diktator, Doomsday, Landia, The Orchard, PBS, London Alley, Luti Media, Whitelist, Hello Robot 

 

Locations:

USA, UK, Australia, Italy, Bulgaria, El Salvador, Mexico, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Japan, S. Korea, China, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, & India 

 

Awards:

2015 Camerimage - Best Cinematography Nominee for Hook N' Sling Feat. The Far East Movement "Break Yourself" 

2012 ASC Heritage Award Nominee - Best Cinematography for “The Drop